Jeremy’s Top Films of 2013 (Part 1 of 2)
Jeremy’s Top Films of 2013 (Part 1 of 2)
- Written by Jeremy -
[EDITOR’S NOTE: You may be wondering, “Who’s Jeremy?” Well he’s a new contributor to the blog. You also may be wondering, “Wait, I thought this blog died a long time ago.” Well you are wrong. We’re back. Insert applause here.]
This is my first shot at this whole film rating thing so everyone bear with me. I labored over this list for more time than I should have (I probably overanalyze films, but I enjoy it). Looking back, I think 2013 was a pretty great year for film.
I will first start with a list of films that I have not seen yet that I suspect could probably be deserving of a spot on my list. I have not seen: Her, Inside Llewynn Davis, Lone Survivor, Short Term 12, 12 Years a Slave, Dallas Buyers Club, and Nebraska. [EDITOR’S NOTE: some of these films just aren’t available in West Virginia yet.]
Honorable Mentions:
Rush - Interesting true story based around racing that I was unaware of. Cool vintage look to this film
Warm Bodies - This was a very original and cool idea for a Zombie flick, but they just didn’t quite pull it off and let it reach its full potential. It is worth watching to see a different twist on the genre.
Prisoners - I love me a plot twist, but this was a bit much. Great acting, but too many plot holes for me. Worth a watch though.
Side Effects - A thriller that is definitely worth a watch.
Blackfish - Two words: F*** SeaWorld. I’m a huge fan of documentaries and this is a solid one. I hope it gets more people into watching documentaries. Free Tilly!
Here’s my first three outside of the top 10:
13. This is the End - “James Franco didn’t suck any dick last night? Now I know ya’ll are trippin”Epic cast and cameos in this one! I can’t imagine how much marijuana was consumed during production, but my best guess would be pounds worth. I would rate this higher, but it sort of lost me in the final act. So many laughs throughout though. Seth Rogen needs more like this and less like The Guilt Trip. This was making my list strictly on the 10 minutes that Michael Cera was in it.
12. The Spectacular Now - I like the fast talking of Miles Teller, and I think he could do big things in the future. He plays the same sort of character as he does in 21 & Over, but this film actually has heart and a storyline. It is a bit of a different twist on the typical coming of age story. I may put this one higher because I have personally dealt with teenagers like Sutter, so I can relate to his character and struggles. Either way it is definitely worth a watch, especially if you like The Perks of Being a Wallflower.
11. Mud - Nothing too fancy with this one besides great acting. McConaughey gives a solid performance, but the performances by the two young boys in this one are what propelled this film onto my list.
Come back tomorrow for my top 10!
1 Notes/ Hide
- youcouldbemycompasss liked this
- macguffins posted this