A-Z book recs
A - Albertine Disparue, Marcel Proust: The Fugitive, penultimate book of La Recherche, and among Proust’s best work.
B - Berezina, Sylvain Tesson: 200 years later, Tesson and his friends decide to follow the steps of Napoleon’s army from Moscow to Paris. Both funny and poignant at the same time.
C - Chartreuse de Parme, La, Stendhal (The Charterhouse of Parma): somewhat similar to The Red and the Black, but set in Italy, and even better.
D - Doctor Zhivago, Boris Pasternak: my favourite Russian novel, probably. Tragic, epic, sad. Perfect.
E - Eugene Onegin, Alexander Pushkin: forget it, this is my favourite Russian novel. Tragic, epic, sad. Perfect.
F - Flucht nach Oben, Annemarie Schwarzenbach: Schwarzenbach may be better known for her non-fiction work, but this novel is one of her most amazing pieces of writing.
G - Giovanni’s Room, James Baldwin: everything has already been said about this book. What can I add? Read it.
H - Have his Carcase, Dorothy L. Sayers: one of my favourite detective novels, (my very favourite being Gaudy Night, of course.) If you haven’t read Sayers yet, please do. She’s too wonderful for words.
I - Immoraliste, L’, André Gide: the story of Michel, a Frenchman confronted to his homosexuality in the 1900s. Read it for Gide’s incredible writing and stunning descriptions.
J - Jean de Florette, Marcel Pagnol: a small Provencal village torn apart by the arrival of Jean de Florette, a city man who wants to settle down in a farm in ruins. One of Pagnol’s best works.
K - K, Le, Dino Buzzati: a short story collection. Not among my favourites, but the only book I could think of for this letter.
L - Liaisons Dangereuses, Les, Choderlos de Laclos: forget the Stephen Frears movie, the book is way better.
M - Maurice, E. M. Forster: one of my favourite authors. One of my favourite books.
N - Nuit sera calme, La, Romain Gary: a long interview between Gary and one of his childhood friends. A must to understand Gary and his work.
O - Other Voices, Other Rooms, Truman Capote: Capote is at his best when he talks about the South, and his first novel remains one of his finest.
P - Price of Salt, The, Patricia Highsmith: once again, forget the movie. The book is way better.
Q - Quatrième Mur, Le, Sorj Chalandon: not translated in English, Le Quatrième Mur is a pretty good novel about theatre, war, and love.
R - Rebecca, Daphne du Maurier: “Last night I dreamt I went to Manderley again.” Need I say more?
S - Sido, Colette: Colette at her very best. A tribute to her mother and her childhood.
T - Tender is the Night, F. Scott Fitzgerald: maybe not the best of Fitzgerald’s novels, but my favourite. I re-read it every year, and love it a little more each time.
U - Ungeduld der Herzens, Stefan Zweig (Beware of Pity): ah, Zweig. The more I read his books, the more I love him. Beware of Pity remains one of my favourites.
V - Vie, Une, Guy de Maupassant (A Woman’s Life): Maupassant’s realism can be harsh at times, but it’s always beautiful. A wonderfully written, heart-wrenching book.
W - Wendepunkt, Der, Klaus Mann (The Turning Point): Klaus Mann’s autobiography, from his childhood and teenage years to his exile, first in Europe, then in the US. Beautiful, illuminating, and heartbreaking.
X - I tried and tried but couldn’t find something for this one!
Y - Years, The, Virginia Woolf: not her best, but still wonderful.
Z - Zauberberg, Der, Thomas Mann (The Magic Mountain): one of the best novels I’ve ever read. Wunderbar.