I’ll Be Right There ✪ book of the month
Shin Kyung-Sook, 2010
★★★★★
There’s a sensibility to it I’m not used to find in books but to which I really relate too (a bit like in The Lake by Banana Yoshimoto, I think I liked this one more though). So beautiful and dream-like, in all its sadness.
Persepolis ✪ book of the month
Marjane Satrapi, 2000
★★★★★
If you’re late to the party and haven’t read this yet, do it. Now. Read the recent history of Iran from a very very personal, very intelligent and very political point of view. You’ll laugh, cry, and all of the above.
Pretty Deadly, Volume 1: The Shrike
Kelly Sue DeConnick & Emma Ríos, 2014
★★★★
Strange, but in such a way that when I didn’t understand something (happened more than once) it felt as it was actually meant to be inexplicable. Stylish and cool.
The First Bad Man
Miranda July, 2015
★★★
No idea what this book is, does, or represents. It’s weird af and although I truly and honestly admire Miranda July for writing it, I didn’t enjoy it. I’m just really happy someone wrote such an unapologetic (that is the word that better defines it, I think) novel.
In Real Life
Cory Doctorow & Jen Wang, 2014
★★★★
Now that in the present time I’ve read For the Win (by the same author, tackling the same issues just with much much MUCH MORE depth) this one seems silly and infantile, but I really enjoyed it at the time. Also the art is so beautiful my heart hurt when reading.
The DUFF
Kody Keplinger, 2010
★★★
It’s dumb, but not as much as I thought would be, and much cuter. The message underneath is pretty cool, after all (in the context of US especially) and I liked how the guy was generally a great male specimen but realistically so.