My favorite comics of 2018 and 2019
Posting my best of the year lists a year late has been par for the course for me. Now I’m taking it to new heights by not only posting my best of 2019 list a year late, but posting my 2018 list a full 2 years late alongside it! So here, all at once, are my favorite comics of 2018 and 2019.
I want to pay a little tribute to Tom Spurgeon, who we lost last year. A whole part of comics went away forever the day he died. His end of the year call for everyone’s favorite comics as a part of his Five For Friday feature is what got me started compiling these lists. I posted a couple quick thoughts about his passing on Twitter. I submitted my cream-of-the-crop 2019 list to Bubbles instead.
To see some more recent reads, check my Instagram Stories where earlier this year I was posting many of the comics I read, sometimes with a little commentary.
I’ll be following my 2017 list‘s formatting for this--author name for single author works, titles for multiple author works, all mixed together alphabetically.
As always, comics I particularly liked are marked with an *
2019
* Albert, Lala; Costume Play (self-published), Seasonal Shift (Breakdown Press).
Ankeny, Kurt; “Between December and March” from Now #7 (Fantagraphics).
Bayer, Josh; Black Star (Tinto Press). I love when Bayer makes comics about giant ugly goons wandering around, overflowing with pathos.
Bell, Gabrielle; My Dog Ivy (Uncivilized Books). Bell’s comics have such weight I can feel my chest start to swell up when I open to the first page.
Ben; Cool Sports Stories For Kids (self-published). Very funny book!
Black Stars Above #1 - #5 by Jenna Cha, Lonnie Nadler, et al. (Vault Comics).
Buck, Haleigh; I Feel Weird #4 (Atomic Book Company).
* CF; Pierrot Alterations (Anthology Editions).
Carroll, Emily; When I Arrived at the Castle (Koyama Press). Carroll’s illustration style is a little… slick? nice? for me personally, but whenever I push past that to read one of her comics I’m reminded she’s one of the most sophisticated and impactful storytellers in horror comics.
Columbia, Al; AMNESIA: The Lost Films of Francis D. Longfellow (Floating World).
* The Cursed Hermit by Kris Bertin and Alexander Forbes (Conundrum Press). How they managed to put two of the densely crosshatched Hobtown Mysteries books out in consecutive years I’ll never know, but they’re one of my favorite things in comics.
Dark Knight Returns: The Golden Child #1 (DC Comics). The first DKR comic I’ve read lmao. I liked it!
Fiffe, Michel; Copra #1 (Image Comics).
Garaizar, Jon X.; Death Projector and Enchanting Stranger #2 (self-published).
The Garden by Lane Yates and Garrett Young (self-published).
Genet, Pris; Penetration of the Skin (Organ Bank).
* Gfrorer, Julia; Vision, Vision vol. 1 and Vision vol. 2 (Thuban Press).
* gg; Constantly (Koyama Press).
* Happiness Comix #5, edited by Leah Wishnia (Perfectly Acceptable Press). A stunning object housing some stunning comics. I would have expected to hear more about this one.
* Hanselmann, Simon; Bad Gateway, Silk Road (Fantagraphics), Decade, Knife Crime, Megg Mogg & Penguins with Nick Thorburn, WWJ & Sons "Talent Show" with HTMLflowers, Werewolf Jones & Sons #3 with HTMLflowers (self-published). For all the hooplah about it being a turning point for the series, I didn’t find Bad Gateway to be that different from the Megg & Mogg stories that came before. Maybe there was some sort of shift quantity-wise, but the melancholy and pain of these characters has always been the central element of these stories to me. Hanselmann says similarly in his big TCJ interview. (Which frankly is something I actually would have expected a little more hooplah about, and not the good kind. It being in print was probably a big help there.)
Howard The Duck Facsimile Edition #1 by Frank Brunner, Steve Gerber, et al. (Marvel Comics).
* Ito, Junji; Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection, Smashed: Junji Ito Story Collection (Viz Media).
Jo, Hellen; A Bleeding Cut (self-published).
* Kramers Ergot 10, edited by Sammy Harkam (Fantagraphics).
Loup, Celine; The Man Who Came Down the Attic Stairs (Archaia).
Love and Rockets Comics Vol. IV #7 by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics).
* Mignolaverse; B.P.R.D.: The Devil You Know #15 by Mike Mignola et al., Hellboy and the BPRD: The Beast of the Vargu by Duncan Fegredo, Mike Mignola, et al., Hellboy and the B.P.R.D.: Long Night at Goloski Station by Mike Mignola, Matt Smith, et al. (Dark Horse Comics). The Mignolaverse is over! Well, the story ended, but they’ll continue releasing interstitial material forever possibly, and there’s always the possibility they’ll do something set after the ending… but the main thrust of this story I’ve been reading since I was 13 has ended. The final cycle of stories, “The Devil You Know,” had long been talked about as the final third of the overarching story. It turned out to be much shorter. We can only speculate why that is, and it’s fair to wonder how big of a part behind the scenes scandal bubbling up into the public sphere had to do with it. (Point of interest there--essential Mignolaverse writer John Arcudi’s as-of-now final work on the property, Crimson Lotus, is the only Mignolaverse book I know of not to feature Mignola’s name in the list of authors.) But what we’re left with is something that feels like it’s rotely fulfilling the prophecies of the mythology in a sprint to get to the finish line as quickly as possible. Which was even more funny due to it being released at the same time as Game of Thrones’ conclusion, which similar criticism was leveled at. (But for the record, I’m an ardent Thrones conclusion defender. Please @ me!) But still, it couldn’t completely diminish the power of seeing the ending of a 25 year narrative experienced in real time, and the very final issue had some moving twists (likely long-planned) and an unexpected sequence drawn by Mignola himself.
Nilsen, Anders; Tongues 2 and Tongues 3 (self-published). Maybe gauche to say this publicly (but I think it’s okay because I was wrong), but I had always avoided Nilsen’s work because it looked to me to be kind of… Bright Eyes-y? But I’m a sucker for a lavishly designed comic, so Tongues 3 had me in the palm of its hand the moment I saw it on the shelf. And I was happy to discover that I liked the comic too! Dry ambitious horror? That’s my bread and butter!
Paqaru; Occult Presence (Floating World Comics).
Pope, Richie; The Box We Sit On (self-published). Great comic, the first page is perfect comics.
Price, Erika; Disorder ⅓ (Diskette Press).
Professor Dark Issue 2 by Chris Anderson and Kang Le (Sonatina Press).
Roberts, Keiler; Rat Time (Koyama Press).
Saki, Stan; Usagi Yojimbo #4, Usagi Yojimbo #5, Usagi Yojimbo #6 (Dark Horse Comics). Before reading these issues, Usagi Yojimbo was a total blind spot for me. I knew its reputation, but had never taken the plunge. It’s so unassuming it needs a little time to take hold, but people are right about it!
Sakumoto, K; Procyon II (Floating World Comics).
Shaw, Dash; Clue: Candlestick #1 - #3 (IDW). Surprise hit of the whenever-it-came-out. Really fun!
Skelly, Katie; Maids no. 1 and Maids no. 2 (self-published).
The Soccer Mom Killer #2 by Stephen Hines and Nela Vohenska (self-published).
Turbitt, Megan; Laughter Birth (self-published).
Vogel, Morgan; Nightcore Energy (Organ Bank).
Weinstein, Lauren; Frontier #17 (Youth in Decline). Instant classic.
* Willumsen, Connor; Bradley of Him (Koyama Press). Willumsen packages his stories up in a complex way, almost like puzzles, that I find super pleasing and rewarding. I’m not sure the complexity adds anything to what he’s saying, but it does get me thinking harder about it.
People talked about Bradley of Him being surreal or opaque. I saw what seemed to me to be some pretty far out interpretations of it in reviews, so I guess they were right, but it honestly seemed pretty straightforward to me. Bradley Cooper is in Las Vegas, training for a role as Lance Armstrong. He hopes to win an Oscar for it, and throughout the book he’s practicing his hypothetical acceptance speech. As far as plot goes, that’s pretty much it! (Other than a few little side quests.) Winning an Oscar represents an ascendency to a new level for Cooper. He negs someone already at that level (Robert DeNiro) via letter, as a jealous act of passive-aggression. He dreams of surpassing DeNiro by winning an Oscar they’re both nominated for. Cooper already considers himself above the common people, the workers and tourists of Las Vegas, as shown by his refusal to acknowledge their existence beyond the bare minimum. But in the end, we’re to infer, he isn’t any better than them--he’s playing the same game of chance they are. In fact, he’s playing a worse one by virtue of its own pretension. This is underscored by Armstrong’s real-life doping scandal--unaddressed in the book, but certainly one of the first things in anyone’s mind when they’re reminded of him.
It’s a book that doesn’t think highly of competition. But then again, neither do I, so maybe I’m just projecting. And I certainly don’t mean to imply I have the thing entirely figured out. One of the things that makes a great puzzle, as far as art goes, is the ability to continue to unfold new pieces of it forever. With that in mind, here are some of my open questions about Bradley of Him; Lance Armstrong is more of a bike guy, why is Cooper running in this? (I guess running is a stronger metaphor.) Who is the strange protector character who pops up a few times (the police show Cooper a photo of him, he appears nude at the swimming hole, and he drops Cooper off at the hotel where he tells the hotel valet he’s on a stakeout), and how does Cooper’s sister and nephew taking care of his home fit into this? (Perhaps they’re meant to show that Cooper isn’t capable of ascending without the support of others.)
X-Men; Giant Size X-Statix by Mike Allred, Peter Milligan, et al., House of X #1 - #6 by Jonathan Hickman, Pepe Larraz, et al., Powers of X #1 - #6 by Jonathan Hickman, R.B. Silva, et al. (Marvel Comics). I had never read a Hickman comic before. House of X and Powers of X was like reading the densest Wikipedia article shoehorning the X-Men into absurdly high-concept sci-fi. And I liked it! But once the regular series branching off the concept came out and they had, like, jokes and shit? Yeeeech, I deboarded immediately. (Although I have been dipping my toes back in the water lately for the X of Swords crossover, which so far has been an improvement.) Also, new X-Statix! Remember when Allred and Milligan fully updated the mutant metaphor for our modern landscape and the mainline X-Men books just stuck to their tired, outdated routine?
Yata, Xiang; Captivity (Paradise Systems).
* Yoshikazu, Ebisu; Pits of Hell (Breakdown Press). This comic blew off the top of my head, and then my head top was like stuck to the ceiling, but then it like sluuurped off the ceiling and fell onto the ground, and then these, like, little dudes came out of the cracks in the floor and started eating caviar out of it, and then
Zerosis Deathscape #3 by Josh Bayer, Trevor Von Eeden, Josh Simmons, Tom Toye, et al. (Floating World Comics). I adore the Toye pages in this.
Stuff that came out in 2019 that I still haven't read yet but I’m sure woulda made the list:
- Chandler, Jon; Wet Shape in the Dark (Breakdown Press).
- Hankiewicz, John; N for Nadelman (self-published).
2018
All Time Comics: Blind Justice #2; by Josh Bayer, Al Milgrom, Noah Van Sciver, et al. (Fantagraphics). I thought this was the only issue of the first run of Bayer’s All-Time Comics project that fulfilled its potential. It’s a meandering, id-driven fever dream centering on the line’s best character (or the one most suited to Bayer’s voice anyway) that delivers a unique style of emotionally wrought, grisly action instead of just goofing on the comics of yore.
Antonowicz, Carl; Büer’s Kiss I and II (self-published).
Ben; 100 Life Hacks (self-published).
Booth, Tara; Nocturne (2dcloud).
Buck, Haleigh; I Feel Weird number 3 (Atomic Book Company).
* The Case of the Missing Men by Kris Bertin and Alexander Forbes (Conundrum Press). I’ll adapt a joke I use about my wife and the Netflix show Grace & Frankie to describe how I feel about the Hobtown Mysteries series of books--if they were somehow able to release new ones of these nonstop, I would starve to death in my reading chair.
Chandler, Jon; John’s Worth 4 (Breakdown Press).
Foster Dimino, Sophia; Did You See Me? (ShortBox).
Engraver, Lawrence; Drippin’ (Hollow Press).
* Estrada, Ines; Cherry (Kilgore Books).
Garazier, Jon X.; Enchanting Stranger #1 (self-published).
Gfrorer, Julia; Good Night Seattle (Thuban Press).
Gordon, Xia, Kindling (2dcloud). Another moving surprise from 2dcloud. I bought 2dcloud’s seasonal lines of comics whenever I could, and as a result would be exposed to lots of formally experimental work the sort of which I otherwise wouldn’t have seen. (In fact, if you dig through these lists you can find me making similar remarks in just about every one.) Once per line or so, a book unlike anything I had seen before would move me in ways I didn’t know comics could. Dan Clowes has a famous quote about comics not being a moving, operatic medium, but Kindling and much of 2dcoud’s other output proves him wrong.
Fiffe, Michel; Bloodstrike #0, Bloodstrike #23, Bloodstrike #24 (Image Comics). I don’t know whether the original Bloodstrike comics were this dense and horrific, but those qualities are what made me love Fiffe’s revival. I also don’t know how intricately these are weaved within the plot of the originals, but I’m willing to bet the answer is extremely, and I almost (almost) want to read the originals to find out.
Hanselmann, Simon; Apartments, Entertainment, Romance (self-published).
Haven, Eric; Compulsive Comics (Fantagraphics).
* JFK; Townie (self-published). What happened to JFK? Not the president (we all know exactly what went down there), the comics artist who (from my view) popped up online out of nowhere, dropped some of my favorite horror comics of the past few years, and then disappeared a few months later.
Koshchei The Deathless #1 - #6 by Mike Mignola, Ben Stenbeck, et al. (Dark Horse Comics). This was the most authentic feeling Hellboy comic in a long while.
Lando; Crescent Loop (Decadence University Press).
Lannes, Laura; By Monday I’ll Be Floating in the Hudson With the Other Garbage (2dcloud), Halloween 2017 (Diskette Press), John Dear (Retrofit).
Leong, Sloane; Prism Stalker #1 - #5 (Image Comics).
Love and Rockets Comics Vol. IV #5, Love and Rockets Comics Vol. IV #6 by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics).
Lovers Only #2: Love Triangle, edited by Mickey Zacchilli (Price Tapes/ Youth in Decline).
Musturi, Tommi; Future #2 (Boing Being).
Milburn, Lane; Visualizing (self-published).
Now: The New Comics Anthology #3 and #4, edited by Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics Books). #3 has an Al Columbia cover, and flipping back through it I remember being struck by the Anne Simon, Roberta Scompars, aand José Ja Ja Ja stories. In #4 it was the Tommi Parsh and Rebecca W. Kirby pieces.
Pallasvuo, Jaakko; Retreat (2dcloud). Another delightful 2dcloud surprise!
She Could Fly #1 - #4, by Christopher Cantwell, Martin Morazzo, et al. (Dark Horse Comics)
Shintaro, Kago; Day of the Flying Head #4 (Hollow Press).
Skin Deep by Gretchen Felker-Martin and Garett Young (self-published).
Snotgirl #9 and #10 by Leslie Hung, Bryan Lee O’Malley, et al. (Image Comics). I like Snotgirl because it’s been running for a few years now and it’s never settled on an identity. It flirts with being a Sex in the City-style romp and a murder mystery, bobing and weaving between both but never commiting to either. After keeping that up for a while it was fun, in this two issue “Weekend” storyline, to get another identity thrown into the mix--supernatural thriller.
The Soccer Mom Killer #1 by Stephen Hines and Nela Vohenska (self-published). A true outlaw throwback released in the year 2018. I love the artwork.
Stechschulte, Connor; Generous Bosom 3 (Breakdown Press).
Tawaraya, Tetsunori; Dimensional Flats, Grayworld (Hollow Press).
Turbitt, Meghan; Pregnant & Fired (self-published).
* Young, Garrett; Ganymede #1 - #8 (self-published). A huge discovery for me this year. More than anyone else, Garrett Young is out there fighting for my artistic values. I salute him.
* Zacchilli, Mickey; Space Academy 123 (Koyama Press). Pure delight.
Things I bought in 2018 that I suspect I’ll enjoy but I *still* haven’t read:
- Chandler, Jon; Be Careful What You Read (Bonehouse Books).
- Craghead, Warren; TrumpTrump volume 2: Modern Day Presidential (Retrofit Comics & Big Planet Comics).
- Secret Prison 8: Glut Magazine, edited by Ian Harker (Sacred Prism).
Things that came out in 2017 that I didn’t read until 2018 but enjoyed:
- Chandler, Jon; John’s Worth 3 (Breakdown Press).
- Craghead III, Warren; TRUMPTRUMP Volume 1 (Retrofit Comics & Big Planet Comics).
- Estrada, Ines; It’s Too Much and Not Enough and Roppongi Nights (self-published).
- Goblet, Dominique; Pretending is Lying (New York Review Books).
- Hutchinson, Tyler J.; Garfs on Blast (self-published).
- Lando; Stones in Focus (Decadence University Press).
- Love and Rockets Vol. 4 #4 by Jaime Hernandez and Gilbert Hernandez (Fantagraphics).
- Turbitt, Meghan; How to Eat Chips and Your Pal (self-published).
- Twilight of the Bat by Patrick Keck and Josh Simmons (self-published).
- Veitch, Rick; Boy Maximortal #1 (King Hell Press and Sun Comics).
- Young, Garrett; Allen, Fascione, Secret Boyfriend Rasputin 3 (self-published).