Blog
My Favorite Games of the Year - 2016
I know it’s a little late but now that the year is over I thought this would be a good time to look over the games that were. 2016 has been an amazing year for games even if it was a pretty bad year overall. So without further ado here is my list of games.
Honorable Mentions
This was such an amazing year for video games and there were some games that just didn’t make this list. Keep in mind I haven’t tried a bunch of late year releases (Final Fantasy XV and Last Guardian). These are the games I really enjoyed this year but just didn’t make my top 10.
- Doom
- Owlboy
- Oxenfree
- Rhythm Heaven: Megamix
- Headlander
- Punch Club
- Hitman
10. Glittermitten Groove / Frog Fraction 2
Frog Fractions is a little known web game that came out of nowhere back in 2012. Frog Fractions 2 on the other hand was kickstarted some years ago with the promise that it could appear as any game. Well recently the game was found out, Glittermitten Groove. Buried deep in a fairy building simulation game is Frog Fractions 2. Just like the crazy lead up the game bends and pulls around the definition of what a game should be. You play it knowing that anything can happen at any time and it really captures a feeling so few games can. If you like wacky games this is a must play.
9. Overcooked
This is the best local multiplayer game of the year bar none. The best part of Overcooked is the sheer simplicity of the mechanics. There is something about the mechanics that just lends itself to replayability. It scratches an itch to make things more efficient. Every map feels like an efficiency puzzle that there is always a better way to move around ingredients. Grab some friends and play this game!
8. The Witness
The Witness is a one of a kind puzzle game. The game slowly reveals the rules of its world without a single line of text. Answers are never explicit so you end up building a set of rules in your head. The puzzles are quite satisfying and deep, you really need a pad of paper to make any progress. The visual and audio polish only adds to the world even if the gameplay is relegated to small line puzzles. A must play for fans of puzzles big and small.
7. Dragon Quest Builders
Dragon Quest Builders is an impressive game in many respects. Square Enix is the first developer I’ve seen really embrace the minecraft formula. The big difference here is they mix minecraft with structured quests. You are placed in a dragon quest themed world where no one knows how to build anything… except you! You basically act as their savior taking on quests and building the things they ask for. This leads to a really addicting formula, hours just melt away when you play this game. I’ve only played a little more than half the game with over 30 hours in. There is so much to get lost in when your playing Dragon Quest Builders.
6. Uncharted 4: A Thief’s End
Uncharted 4 is a complete spectacle from start to finish. Easily the most technically impressive visuals I’ve seen in a game. There were countless times when I stopped playing just to gawk at the scenery. Uncharted 4 is a well balanced adventure game. It lets you get in grand firefights but still surprises you with its intimate moments. Playing crash bandicoot with your wife has to be one of the best gaming moments of the year. There might be one too many climbing sequences but Uncharted 4 is an epic adventure that never stops surprising you.
5. Inside
Inside is an impressive achievement for games. The animation quality in this game is second to none, everything has a distinct look that just instantly won me over. The game does a great job of telling a story without a single line of dialogue. Some of the puzzles are innovative in a way you don’t see too often. The ending is surprising to say the least but its easily one of the best moments of year.
4. Pokemon Moon
Pokemon Moon is easily one of the best Pokemon games ever made. Nostalgia aside it’s the most accessible and easy to play Pokemon yet. The new trail system is a nice change of pace compared to the old 8 gyms and elite 4 trope. With this entry GameFreak finally adds a ton of quality of life improvements to the core game and it really makes Pokemon Moon a joy to play.
3. Firewatch
Firewatch is a stunning game, the vistas alone are gorgeous. Its not all looks as it has some of the most down to earth and fluid writing of any video game I’ve ever played. I really feel a connection to the main characters Henry and Delilah. The story starts really strong with lots of mystery and intrigue but I wasn’t a big fan of how everything ends up. That’s totally fine because I enjoyed every minute leading up to it, it’s a journey worth taking.
2. Overwatch
Overwatch is a game I have come to really admire. Blizzard was able to create a perfect follow up to team fortress 2 while still making it feel fresh and new. The personalities alone are some of the most refreshing characters in years. It’s even more impressive when you hear that Overwatch is built up out of the old assets from their cancelled MMO Titan. The holiday events are smart and keep me coming back to the game over and over again. Overwatch is a great game with clever game design that never stops surprising you with its depth.
1. Stardew Valley
The image attached is a picture of my real stardew valley farm. Up to this point I’ve put over 50 hours into this game. I can confidently say that this is the harvest moon I always wanted. Harvest moon has been special to me growing up, I have many fond moments bonding with my sister over the game. Harvest moon felt transcendent, it had heart. It was more than just high scores, It was about making deep connections with friends and animals. Stardew valley nails what made those games so addictive while even improving on the formula. This game was made by a solo developer and it shows how much care he put into each character. This game took be by surprised in the best way possible, Stardew Valley is far and away my favorite game of the year.