Happy New Year, lovelies! These are the best books I read in 2023. (Many of them didn’t actually come out this year, and I don’t count rereads.) The real life hits kept coming, and I struggled a lot with reading and blogging this year. As such, my list is quite a bit shorter than usual. It's normal to withdraw when things get rough, and it was less a year of branching out than a year of getting by. I didn't read as much or enjoy as much, through no fault of the books, and I tended to stick to things I know I enjoy. With that in mind, I think it's all the more impressive that these gems stood out and made me feel excited to be reading again.
YA: Strange Grace by Tessa Gratton Summer’s Edge by Dana Mele Katzenjammer by Francesca Zappia Neverworld Wake by Marisha Pessl Little White Lies by Jennifer Lynn Barnes All the Dead Lie Down by Kyrie McCauley
Adult: The Trespasser by Tana French The Infinite Miles by Hannah Fergesen Don’t Fear the Reaper by Stephen Graham Jones A Merry Little Meet Cute by Julie Murphy & Sierra Simone
Graphic Novels: Lore Olympus: Volume One by Rachel Smythe
Happy reading in 2024!