Top 5 enemies to lovers series?
I was going to take a nap but I saw this and I was like "oh i need to tdo this noooow!"
So lets get to is shall we Nonnie?
Top 5 6 enemies to lovers series:
For the sake of talking about another thing besides Sarah J Maas' books I will say that ACOTAR is top in this list. ACOTAR is an amazing iteration of the enemies to lovers that has all the staples that you love in the trope but also I think challenges it in a way that adds depth.
- These Violent Delights by Chloe Gong. If you have been following me since July then you know that I have been trying to spread my TVD agenda. It's an R&J retelling that gives you text book enemies to lovers but to the 100th power. I cannot talk about how amazing the chemistry in this book and how nice the characters manage the dynamic. It gives you angst and the step by step of the trope without feeling repetitive because everything is taken to the limit of the emotion. PLEASE READ THIS BOOK PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE.
- The Folk of the Air by Holly Black. I mean.. I mean Jude will hold for dear life to the enemies while Cardan just like can we please be lovers now. Kiss me, kiss me until I am sick of it. Who is doing it like them? no one. Their chemistry is as intoxicating as Cardan's wine.
- The Invisible Life of Addie Larue by V. E Schwab. I have done a whole post on why this is an archetypical Enemies to Lovers that goes to the core of the trope and makes a dance out of it. But like don't read it if you have not read the book.
- Kingdom of the Wicked by Kerri Maniscalco. What I love about these books is that even though they give you a pretty staple enemies to lovers arc, it also offers an interesting ACOMAF type twist...another way to understand the enemies component of these arcs. This is your daily reminder that not only can Prince Wrath get it any fucking day and that we share the same tattoo.
- The Bridge Kingdom by Danielle L. Jensen. They are classic enemies to lovers. Like the og recipe just like your filthy into smut grandma used to make it. Just what the doctor ordered.
- The Wrath and The Dawn by Renee Adieh. Talk about a fucking underrated duology. A 1001 nights retelling it is engaging and interesting. The context is rich and the world luxurious in its imagination. It's very much a "I need to kill you but maybe I like how the sun makes your eyes shine" book. Not so much a slow burn but still doesn't take away from the tension it aims to build.
Bonuuuuuuussss: I have not finished this series so I can't tell you exactly how they go, but so far The Conqueror's Saga by Kiersten White delivers a very good enemies to lovers to be continued. Retelling of Count Vlad, bit of violence, bit of betrayal, bit of passion and love.. and we're good to go.
An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir. Frankly I am saddened by the lack of content and hype around this books. Set in an "ancient rome" inspired world a Laia seeks answers for the loss of her brother and ends up working at the seat of the military power of the oppressive regime. Enter Elias, a boy that even though is disenchanted with the life he has been living as a student in the same seat of military power, still marches to the beat of the power that gave him a privilege upbringing. It is amazing it is filled with angst and slow burn enemies to lovers.
Ask me my “Top 5″ anything